Season 29

Awards

 

2013-2014 Season

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
by Peter Nichols
directed by Greg Werstler*

Jeff Recommended

Principal Principle
by Joe Zarrow
directed by Scott Bishop*

Jeff Recommended

2012-2013 Season

The International Centre for Women Playwrights 50/50 Applause Award

Pygmalion
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Vance Smith

Jeff Nomination-Theresa Ham/Costumes

Rabbit
by Nina Raine
directed by Elly Green

Jeff Recommended

2011-2012 Season

Farragut North
by Beau Willimon
directed by Vance Smith

Jeff Nomination-Brian Plocharcyzk*/Lead Actor

The Fisherman
by Jayme McGhan
directed by Drew Martin

Jeff Recommended

2008-09 Season

After Ashley
By Gina Gionfriddo
Directed by Greg Werstler*

Jeff Nomination: Brian Plocharczyk* /Performance

2007-08 Season

Spare Change
By Mia McCullough*
Directed by Ann Filmer

Jeff Nomination: Best New Work

2006-07 Season

In Times of War
By David Alan Moore*
Directed by Ann Filmer

Jeff Citation: Best New Work

One Fine Day
By David Rush*
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation: Lindsay Weisberg/Performance

Jeff Nomination: Best New Work

Special Jeff Citation – 25 Years of Excellence in Chicago Theatre

2005-06 Season

Echoes of Another Man
By Mia McCullough*
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination: Demetria Thomas /Performance

Fellow Travelers
By Margaret Lewis*
Directed by David M. Schmitz*

Jeff Citation: Best New Work

2004-05 Season

The Vow
By Tom Patrick
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination-Sarah Walsh/Set Design

2003-04 Season

Burying the Bones
By Margaret Lewis*
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination-Margaret Lewis*/New Work

Jeff Nomination-John Sanders*/Supporting Actor

Jeff Nomination-Demetria Thomas/Supporting Actress

2002-03 Season

Prairie Lights
By Susan Lieberman, David Rush*, and Rosalie Gerut
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Recommended

2001-02 Season

Chagrin Falls
By Mia McCullough
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination- Production

Jeff Citation- Mia McCullough*/New Work

After Dark Award/New Work

Mrs. Mackenzie’s Beginner’s Guide to the Blues
By Patty Lynch & Kent Stephens
Directed by Jessi D. Hill*

Jeff Nomination- Jenny McKnight/Performance

2000-01 Season

The Memorandum
By Vaclav Havel; translated by Vera Blackwell
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Recommended

1999-2000 Season

Police Deaf Near Far
By David Rush*
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation-David Rush*/New Work

After Dark Award-David Rush*/New Work

After Dark Award-Robert Schleifer/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Drew Martin*/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Ensemble

1998-99 Season

The Waiting Room
By Lisa Loomer
Directed by Robin Stanton

Jeff Citation-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

Jeff Citation-Seema Sueko/Performance

Jeff Nomination-McKinley Carter/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Robin Stanton/Direction

1997-98 Season

The Wonder
By Susanna Centlivre
Directed by Mary Booker

Jeff Recommended

1996-97 Season

Out of Spite: Tales of Survival in Sarajevo
By Elma Softic, Damir Andrei & Cythia Ashperger
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

1995-96 Season

Three Ways Home
By Casey Kurti
Directed by Melissa Lindberg*

Jeff Citation-Cynthia Jackson/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

1993-94 Season

Dapples and Grays
By David Rush*
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Recommended

After Dark Award-New Work

1992-93 Season

Leander Stillwell
By David Rush
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation-Drew Martin*/Direction

Jeff Citation-Ensemble

Jeff Citation-Production

In White America
By Martin B. Duberman
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Nomination-Ensemble

 

1990-91 Season

Never in my Lifetime
By Shirley Gee
Directed by Dennis McCullough*

Jeff Nomination-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Dennis McCullough*/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Anne Hubbard/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Steven Farber/Performance

Double Every Minute (4 Plays in 2 Double Bills) Festival:

Jeff Recommended

1989-90 Season

Teechers
By John Godber
Directed by Dennis McCullough*

Jeff Citation-Ensemble

Jeff Nomination-Marguerite Hammersley/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Dennis McCullough/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Phil Ridarelli/Performance

1987-88 Season

A Bright Room Called Day
By Tony Kushner
Directed by Bart DeLorenzo

Jeff Recommended

1986-87 Season

The Diviners
By James Leonard, Jr.
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Citation-Philip Euling/Performance

The Lover
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Nomination-Josette DiCarlo/ Performance

The Patter of Tiny Mice
By Anne Godden Segard
Directed by Josette DiCarlo*

Jeff Recommended

1985-86 Season

The Member of the Wedding
By Carson McCullers
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Citation-Lisa Stodder/Performance

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
By Dale Wasserman
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Nomination-Chuck Goad/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Terry Green/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Ensemble

1984-85 Season

The Fifth of July
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Recommended

1983-84 Season

P.S. Your Cat is Dead
By James Kirkwood
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Citation-Michael Troccoli*/Performance

Jeff = Joseph Jefferson Award

* = Ensemble member at time of production