Season 33

Awards

2014-2015 Season

All’s Well That Ends Well
By William Shakespeare
directed by Drew Martin

Jeff Recommended

Keys of the Kingdom
by Penny Penniston
directed by Greg Werslter

Jeff Recommended

The Coward
by Nick Jones
directed by Vance Smith

Jeff Recommended

2013-2014 Season

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
by Peter Nichols
directed by Greg Werstler*

Jeff Recommended

Principal Principle
by Joe Zarrow
directed by Scott Bishop*

Jeff Nomination-Joe Zarrow/New Work

2012-2013 Season

The International Centre for Women Playwrights 50/50 Applause Award

Pygmalion
by George Bernard Shaw
directed by Vance Smith

Jeff Nomination-Theresa Ham/Costumes

Rabbit
by Nina Raine
directed by Elly Green

Jeff Nomination-Elly Green/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Dennis William Grimes/Supporting Actor

2011-2012 Season

Farragut North
by Beau Willimon
directed by Vance Smith

Jeff Nomination-Brian Plocharcyzk*/Lead Actor

The Fisherman
by Jayme McGhan
directed by Drew Martin

Jeff Recommended

2008-09 Season

After Ashley
By Gina Gionfriddo
Directed by Greg Werstler*

Jeff Nomination: Brian Plocharczyk* /Performance

2007-08 Season

Spare Change
By Mia McCullough*
Directed by Ann Filmer

Jeff Nomination: Best New Work

2006-07 Season

In Times of War
By David Alan Moore*
Directed by Ann Filmer

Jeff Citation: Best New Work

One Fine Day
By David Rush*
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation: Lindsay Weisberg/Performance

Jeff Nomination: Best New Work

Special Jeff Citation – 25 Years of Excellence in Chicago Theatre

2005-06 Season

Echoes of Another Man
By Mia McCullough*
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination: Demetria Thomas /Performance

Fellow Travelers
By Margaret Lewis*
Directed by David M. Schmitz*

Jeff Citation: Best New Work

2004-05 Season

The Vow
By Tom Patrick
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination-Sarah Walsh/Set Design

 

2003-04 Season

Burying the Bones
By Margaret Lewis*
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination-Margaret Lewis*/New Work

Jeff Nomination-John Sanders*/Supporting Actor

Jeff Nomination-Demetria Thomas/Supporting Actress

2002-03 Season

Prairie Lights
By Susan Lieberman, David Rush*, and Rosalie Gerut
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Recommended

2001-02 Season

Chagrin Falls
By Mia McCullough
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Nomination- Production

Jeff Citation- Mia McCullough*/New Work

After Dark Award/New Work

Mrs. Mackenzie’s Beginner’s Guide to the Blues
By Patty Lynch & Kent Stephens
Directed by Jessi D. Hill*

Jeff Nomination- Jenny McKnight/Performance

2000-01 Season

The Memorandum
By Vaclav Havel; translated by Vera Blackwell
Directed by Kevin Heckman*

Jeff Recommended

1999-2000 Season

Police Deaf Near Far
By David Rush*
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation-David Rush*/New Work

After Dark Award-David Rush*/New Work

After Dark Award-Robert Schleifer/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Drew Martin*/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Ensemble

1998-99 Season

The Waiting Room
By Lisa Loomer
Directed by Robin Stanton

Jeff Citation-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

Jeff Citation-Seema Sueko/Performance

Jeff Nomination-McKinley Carter/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Robin Stanton/Direction

1997-98 Season

The Wonder
By Susanna Centlivre
Directed by Mary Booker

Jeff Recommended

1996-97 Season

Out of Spite: Tales of Survival in Sarajevo
By Elma Softic, Damir Andrei & Cythia Ashperger
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

1995-96 Season

Three Ways Home
By Casey Kurti
Directed by Melissa Lindberg*

Jeff Citation-Cynthia Jackson/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

1993-94 Season

Dapples and Grays
By David Rush*
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Recommended

After Dark Award-New Work

 

 

1992-93 Season

Leander Stillwell
By David Rush
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Citation-Drew Martin*/Direction
Jeff Citation-Ensemble
Jeff Citation-Production

In White America
By Martin B. Duberman
Directed by Drew Martin*

Jeff Nomination-Ensemble

1990-91 Season

Never in my Lifetime
By Shirley Gee
Directed by Dennis McCullough*

Jeff Nomination-Marguerite Hammersley*/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Dennis McCullough*/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Anne Hubbard/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Steven Farber/Performance

Double Every Minute (4 Plays in 2 Double Bills) Festival:

Jeff Recommended

1989-90 Season

Teechers
By John Godber
Directed by Dennis McCullough*

Jeff Citation-Ensemble

Jeff Nomination-Marguerite Hammersley/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Dennis McCullough/Direction

Jeff Nomination-Phil Ridarelli/Performance

1987-88 Season

A Bright Room Called Day
By Tony Kushner
Directed by Bart DeLorenzo

Jeff Recommended

1986-87 Season

The Diviners
By James Leonard, Jr.
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Citation-Philip Euling/Performance

The Lover
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Nomination-Josette DiCarlo/ Performance

The Patter of Tiny Mice
By Anne Godden Segard
Directed by Josette DiCarlo*

Jeff Recommended

1985-86 Season

The Member of the Wedding
By Carson McCullers
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Citation-Lisa Stodder/Performance

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
By Dale Wasserman
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Nomination-Chuck Goad/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Terry Green/Performance

Jeff Nomination-Ensemble

1984-85 Season

The Fifth of July
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Recommended

1983-84 Season

P.S. Your Cat is Dead
By James Kirkwood
Directed by Ann Fournier*

Jeff Citation-Michael Troccoli*/Performance

Jeff = Joseph Jefferson Award

* = Ensemble member at time of production